Rainy Day Paperback- Bethel, CT


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  The Garden's Poetry (Hebrew Edition)
Hardcover As new -gift quality! . Poems with outstanding color photo illustrations on facing page. Unpaginated. Text in Hebrew. 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 2.  Language: Skills & Use
Oversize Hardbound As new. English Language Textbook. Parts of speech, structure and usage. Full color 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 3.  The Voyage of Columbus
Oversize Hardbound As new pop-up book with all moveable parts in working condition. Told in Columbus' own words with 3-dimensional illustrations. 10.75x8.75 (27x22cm). 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 4.  manuel des etudes litteraires francaises: Xxe siecle
Hardbound Tight, bright, clean, square. Some foxing to page edges. Notes in the section on Gide. Highlights of French literature in the 20th century. Artists and their art. Text in French. 
Price: 11.95 USD

 
 
 5.  Maremma: Parco dell'Uccellina - Museo Archeologico e d'Arte
Oversize Paperback As new except for corner crease on front cover and slight curl. Full color photos (on heavy, glossy paper) of the Province of Grosseto - Ansedonia, Orbetello, Monte Argentario, Proto Santo Stefano, Talamone, Follonica, Massa Marittima. Monte Amiata, Santa Fiora, Sovana and more. Descriptions are in Italian, Swedish, English, French & German. 9.5x7.75 (24.1x19.7 cm). 
Price: 42.95 USD

 
 6.  Brave New Worlds: America's Futurist Vision
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. 71 pages (12x5.75). First catalog of a portion of the Mitchell Wolfson Jr. Collection - part of the collection -chosen to stress American, British and Italian design and decorative arts from1885 to 1945. 
Price: 14.95 USD

 
 
 7.  Bryant's Sella, Thanatopsis and Other Poems (Riverside Literature Series, Number 54)
Hardbound Tight, faint yellowing, clean interior, square. Small stain on bottom right corner of front cover (splatter of ink or paint). Ends of spine and exterior corners rubbed. Owner's name on page listing book in Riverside Literature Series Bibliographical sketch and 29 poems.. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 8.  Offstage Voices: Stories from the Guthrie Theater (Volume 1, Issue 1): 1963 - 1970: Planting the Oak, April 2003
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean. Faint flare. 1 creased corner and light chipping to edges. These are the stories that Guthrie people tell each other, laughing or shaking their heads, and that audiences remember from their time in the multi-colored seats. 41 pages, staple-bound (8.5 x 11), illustrated throughout with color and black and white photos. 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 
 9.  Our Favorite Recipes: Frederic Duclos Barstow Memorial School 1992 (Chittenden & Mendon, VT
Paperback Clean inside and out. Spiral bound community cookbook. Some unique recipes utilizing maple syrup. 
Price: 3.95 USD

 
 10.  Osborne Grupo de Empresas
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and slight rubbing to covers. Corporate brochure, with lavish photos and maps of holdings, of the Spanish wine making group which includes: Osborne y Cia, Odisa, Duff Gordon, Jonas Torres, Bodegas Montecillo, Osborne (Vinhos de Portugal), Anis del Mono, Coivisa, & Destilerias del Guadelete. Dual language: Spanish/English (10.25 x9.75 -unpaginated) 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 11.  Philip Morris Invitational - Recipes - February 17-21, 1990, PGA National Resort, Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Paperback As new. 28 pages on glossy, card stock, spiral bound booklet. From the Welcome Party to the closing Gala the recipes in this booklet are for many of the foods enjoyed during the Philip Morris Invitational. If you've ever wanted recipes for those canapes that caterers pass around, here's your book! 
Price: 28.95 USD

 
 12.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #4 ): 1979 July/August
Paperback As new except for mailing label remnants on rear cover and @ 1/2 of spine cover missing at bottom. National Trust Headquarters restoration; National Gallery Beginnings (DC); Cross Street Market(Baltimore, MD); Pipe organ restoration; Charleston(SC); Lesotho, Africa; Old stadiums 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
 13.  Photographs: Sale catalog #1801 - October 5, 1998
Paperback As new except for faint curl. 273 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. Cover photo William Keck's Dining Room Window 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 14.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #6 ):1981 November/December
Paperback As new but has address label on front cover, faded spine, some edgewear, rubbing to front cover, 1/2 rip on bottom edge of front cover. Using Solar Energy/ The art of Plaster/Shaky Bridges/ Rebirth on Main Street/ Saga of a Historic District 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 15.  It's a Fact
Hardbound As new. amaze your family, astonish your friends, with this fully illustrated collection of more than 1400 incredible facts…Can you believe that: Saudi Arabia imports sand from Scotland and camels from North Africa…the human neck has the same number of bones as the neck of a giraffe... 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 16.  John Gielgud's Production of Hamlet
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. About the play, the famous actors who have played Hamlet (with photos), the principals of this production (with photos), the author, the costumes, the story and books about Hamlet. 34 pages, 11.5x11.75 (29.2x29.8cm). Oversize, may require additional postage for Priority or International . 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 17.  Selections from the Naomi Feldman Collection: Los Angeles Art 1962-1988
Trade Paperback As new except for faint curl to top outside corner of front cover. Extensive information about the artistic movement, the artist and the piece featured (shown in each of the 15 full-page color prints) . 80 pages+ (7-7/8x8, 20.4x20.1cm) 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 18.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #5 ):1981 September/October
Paperback As new but has address label on front cover, bumped top corner, and small chips on spine ends. Rating Restoration/ Corporate Takeovers/ Mail-Order Houses/ Neighborhood Alliances/ Yaddo/ After Italy's Quake 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 19.  Sotheby's Collection Brian et Diane Leyden, Art Bete et Senufo, Paris 5 Decembre 2007
Oversize Hardbound As new. Sale catalog with 121 pages of African art, most with full-color, full-page photos accompanied by commentary in French and English, including estimated price range in dollars and Euros. 10-7/8x8-3/8 (27.8x21.3cm). 
Price: 210.95 USD

 
 20.  Spotlight on Literature: The Road to Independent Reading - Silver Level: Teacher's Planning Guide
Oversize Hardbound As new. Oversize & heavy, may require additional postage. Textbook. Reading Program, grades 6-8. 
Price: 22.95 USD

 
 
 21.  Stalin's Correspondence with Churchill and Atlee 1941-1945
Trade Paperback Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Faded spine and rubbed cover edges. correspondence between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR and the Presidents of the U.S.A. And Prime Ministers of Great Britain during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 from the Commission for the Publication of Diplomatic Documents under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR full text of all documents available in the Soviet Union ...during the period in question. 
Price: 18.95 USD

 
 22.  Star Trek Chronology: The History of the Future
Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! 184 pages, black and white illustrations and photos (11 x 8.5). Chronology from the beginning through 2368 (Year 5 of Star Trek: The Next Generation). With an Appendices of Undatable Events and Other Uncertainties , Alternate Timelines, Timeline Chart, Regarding Stardates & Writing Credits (Including Robert Bloch, Harlan Ellison & Theodore Sturgeon). 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 23.  Make Your Own Starship: Romulan Bird of Prey
Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! Make your own starship - includes all the pieces you'll need to make your own model ship! Full color, glossy, cover-weight paper pieces to punch out and assemble. Full directions. Great gift for a Star Trek fan! 11x8.5 (27.9x21.6cm) 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 24.  Bethel Sesquicentennial Commemorative Program (2)
Trade Paperback As new. Commemorative program of Bethel, Connecticut's 150th year celebration including historical maps and photos. 
Price: 5.99 USD

 
 
 25.  The most famous bat in the world
Paperback 16-pg 4-color glossy pamphlet with great pictures and basic information about bats, published by Bacardi Rum whose trademark is a fruit bat. As new except for a little rubbing on staple edge. 
Price: 3.56 USD

 
 26.  Treasure Chest: Songs of Sacred Beauty
Trade Paperback As new except for page yellowing. Words and music (used a solo and piano accompaniment or 4-part vocal) to 44 hymns. 48 pages, staple-bound (9.25x6.75) 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 27.  Touchstones: A Book of Daily Meditations for Men
Paperback As new. To supplement a Twelve Step Program. addresses such concerns as spirituality, intimacy, loneliness, and relating others as a spouse, father or friend. It offers a year's worth of daily readings, each of which includes a quote, a meditation, and a closing thought. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 28.  Rock Garden Quarterly, Winter 2000 (Volume 58, Number 1)
As new except for light corner bump and faint stain on cover. Magazine format, pages 1-87 (9x6). Articles on Leafy Saxifrages, Alliums, Vacciniums, Thymes, Southeastern Habitats, Olympic Mountain and Mt. Rainier plants. Plus Annual Meeting flyer. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 29.  San Francisco (Insight guide)
Trade Paperback everything you'll ever need in a guide book Photos, keyed maps, evaluations, hotels, eating place & phone numbers. As new-gift quality! 
Price: 7.99 USD

 
 30.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #4 ):1981 July/August
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover and tiny chips on spine ends. Addressing South Street Seaport/ Victory in Chicago/ Cemetery Art/ Portland's(OR)Dynamic Duo/ Memphis Self-Help 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 31.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #3): 1981May/June
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover and tiny chip on bottom of spine. Mining the West; North Carolina's Unique Fund/Olmstead Parks/ Amazing Eastfield(NY)/Fabrics/An Urban Dialogue 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 32.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #1): 1981 January/February
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover and tiny ship at bottom of spine. Ansel Adams/Miami Beach Art Deco/ Artifacts Theft/ Rescuing Landmarks/Tuskegee Institute 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 33.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #2) :1981 March/April
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover, tiny crease on bottom corner and tiny chip at bottom of spine. Preserving Rural America/Arson/ Sailor's Snug Harbor(Staten Island, NY)/ Pasadena/ Architectural Salvage/ Devoted to Bricks (North Yarmouth, ME) 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 34.  Ally McBeal: the Totally Unauthorized Guide
Oversize Paperback As new except for faint wear to exterior edges. Untouched by Network censors - the perfect book for unisex bathrooms everywhere191pages. 8x7-1/2. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 35.  American Photography Showcase: Volume 9
Oversize Hardbound 408 pages of 4-color commercial photographs, alpha by photographer with US region. Seriously canted. Index tabs are all bent. DJ edgeworn, big chip out of spine end and back corner, large rips on hinge. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. 
Price: 12.56 USD

 
 36.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #6 ): 1980 November/December
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover and faint rubbing on hinge and bottom edge. Natchez Today/Schools Without Students/ Living Farms/ The Lion of Ellsworth(ME)/ Preservation in the 80s 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 37.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #3 ): 1980 May/June
Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover, slight edgewear and 2 small smudges on front cover. Quiet Storm over Sleepy Seaports; The Ozarks..;National Museum of History & Technology...The Texas Nobody Knows; Detroit...restaurants; old Delaware buildings...; Context 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 38.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #2 ): 1980 March/April
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover, chip at spine bottom & light crease on back cover. Ozette(WA); Savannah; Liberty Ship Jeremiah O'Brien; Monticello's Grove; Santa Fe Trail 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 39.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #1 ): 1980 January/February
Paperback As new but has address label on back cover. Chicago's El; Fort Worth; photographs of early American buildings'; Trust for Public Land; Stone Lions; Miller-Cory House, Westfield, NJ 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 40.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #6 ): 1979 November/December
Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover. Smithing; Historic Bridges; Mark Twain's Christmas (Hartford, CT); Costa Rican History; June Havoc (Cannondale, CT); Beating the Odds; One Summer I Rebuilt a Chateau; Restoration: Homework before Housework. 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 
 41.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 # 4):1980 July/August
Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover and 2 small smudges on front cover. Hanalei Valley (Kauai, HI); Pond Branch(TN); Single occupancy[ hotels; Columbia University preservation program; Lowell National Historical Park (MA); Holy Cross Abbey (VA); House moving; Ceiling Fans; Drying flowers and herbs 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 42.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 # 5): 1980 September/October
Paperback As new but has address sticker on back cover, faint edgewear and a tiny chip at the bottom of the spine. Will Success Spoil Soho?/ Galbraith on Preservation/ The Americana Craze/ Waterbury's Coup 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 43.  Norman Hall's Police Exam Preparation Handbook
Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! Everything you need to know thoroughly covered in one book…Complete practice exams, Answer keys, Tips to Boost Scores, Memory Aids… 301 pages, 11x8.5 (27.9x21.6cm). 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 44.  Openbaar Kunstbezit #1: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld
Oversize Hardbound Ring bound. Binder worn through on bottom corners of spine, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 37 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 16.99 USD

 
 
 45.  Important Impressionist and Modern Paintings from the Searle Collection, Wednesday, May 10, 1989
Oversize Hardbound As new except for faint wear to exterior corners of DJ. Navy cloth with gilt. Illustrations: color -17 + 4 fold outs, 1 black and white. Full page description of each, pencil notations by prices. 58 pages, 10.75x8.5. 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 46.  Just so Stories (??????? ?????)
Paperback Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soiled exterior with writing on back cover, slight curl. Small rip on bottom edge of hinge and on bottom edge of back cover. Intro and notes are in Russian but text of stories is English. English/Russian vocabulary. 80 page, black & white illustrations, staple-bound, 7-7/8x5-1/8 (20x13 cm) 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 47.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #5 ): 1979 September/October
Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover. California's Napa Valley; California Cuisine; Adirondack Mountains; Diners; Wichita Brass and Copper; Iron Bridge (Severn) 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 48.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #2 ): 1979 March/April
Paperback As new except for 2 small chips on front cover. Crested Butte(CO); Pioneer Quilts; Weeksville & Bedford-Stuyvesant; Main Streets(IN & SD); Education programs for schools; Energy Saving; Railroad Stations (Berkley, CA) 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
 49.  Liebesabenteuer aus 1001 Nacht
Hardbound Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Small, faint spot on cover. No DJ. Grey with red front sketch and spine. Gilt lettering. 406 pages (7.5x5). Text in German 
Price: 8.95 USD

 
 50.  Lighthouses of the United States (MAP)
Oversize Paperback Map As New, folded in Very Good folder. Slight crease on folder corners only. US map with label locating each lighthouse. Inset maps for Alaska, Hawaii, Great Lakes, New York Harbor & Connecticut, Rhode Island & Massachusetts, and Maine. Border of lighthouse paintings. Back side lists lighthouse alphabetically by state, whether light house is active or inactive, current and original name, dates built, altered, replaced. 38.75 x 25 (101.7 x 70cm) 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 
 51.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #3 ): 1978 July/September
Paperback As new. Colonial Roots - And Blooms; Open the Doors for the Handicapped; Alleys; Venerable Ark Rides the Tides (San Francisco Houseboats); Door Knockers; Cobblestone Houses (Monroe County, NY; German Village (Columbus, OH) 
Price: 7.95 USD

 
 52.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #4 ): 1978 October - December
Paperback As new except for a few chips on back cover. New Uses for Large Estates (NY); Rub a Landmark; When a Factory is Home (elderly housing); Images of a Town (townscape planning); Spotlight on an Old Lighthouse (Grosse Point, IL); 1978 Essay & Poetry Winners 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 53.  SOFA, New York: The Seventh Annual International Exposition of Sculpture Objects & Functional Art
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Light edgewear to corners. Profusely illustrated catalog of the exhibit (June 3-6, 2004) kicking off the Third Annual Contemporary Decorative Arts Week: Bringing Art to Life Schedule, Essays and Exhibitors list all illustrated with art-quality photos. 207 pages (10x10) 
Price: 17.95 USD

 
 54.  Low Calorie: Healthy Cooking for a Slimmer Figure
Oversize Hardbound As new except for tiny chip at bottom of spine. All recipes kitchen-tested for guaranteed success 
Price: 7.16 USD

 
 
 55.  Magnum Landscape
Hardbound As new except for faint tilt. The photographs gathered in this book invite use to rediscover landscape, and urge us to think more profoundly about the planet earth. 1984 pages of photography, mostly black and white (6.25x8.5) 
Price: 28.95 USD

 
 56.  La Chanson de Roland (tome I & II- 2 books)
Paperback Tome II -As new except for faint edgewear. Tome I -Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and creased corner on front cover. Text in French. 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 57.  Birds, Birds, Birds (Ranger Rick's NatureScope Series)
Oversize Paperback As new except for owner's name and faint edgewear. 64 pages of information and activities for young bird lovers. (11x8-7/8) 
Price: 21.95 USD

 
 58.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #2 ): 1978 April - June
Paperback As new except for slight sunning of spine, a few chips on covers and slight edgewear. Relics...Landmarks in Progress; Hear That Whistle Blow Again(steam railroad restoration); The Train Stopped Here Erie RR Stations); Doorway to America (Ellis Island); Camp Meetin' Time (Rock Springs, Lincoln County, NC; 19th Century Planned Communities (NJ, IL, MA, OH); Stanford University: An Academic Inner City; Industrial Metamorphosis (Seattle, WA) 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
 59.  Song of Albion: The Paradise War (I); The Silver Hand (II); The Endless Knot (III) [3 volumes]
Trade Paperback As new except for faint wear to corners. Seeking a mythical creature in a misty glen in Scotland... he finds himself in a mystical place where two worlds meet, in the time-between-times - and in the heart of a battle between good and evil. 3 volume set may requirte additional postage. 1st printing of revised and expanded edition. 
Price: 36.95 USD

 
 60.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 29 #2 ): 1977 April - June
Paperback As new except for sunning of spine, a few small chips on covers, 1/4 tear at spine bottom. Home & Harbor (Tao House, Danville, CA); SOS (maritime preservation); Northwest Seaport (Seattle, WA); Klondike Photographer's Lode; Nashville waterfront; Nonfiction World of Writers (author's homes); Churches in the Woods (Berlin & Poestenkill, NY); How to Publish the News (newsletters) 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
 61.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #1 ):1978 January-March
Paperback As new except for crease on bottom back cover, sunned spine, faint chips and some spotting on front cover. Preservation in Florida; Coral Gables; Palm Beach; Jacksonville; 1977 Essay & Poetry Winners; Suited to a T(Houses & Letters); Remember Our Not-So-Distant Past(20th Century construction); What an Inventory Finds (El Paso, TX) 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 62.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 28 #4 ): 1976 October - December
Paperback As new except for tiny chip at bottom of spine. Decade of Action; Meeting Houses (by State); 21 Rules for Successful Legislation; What Style Is IT? (Part 3 of 4); Jazz is Back; Jewish Immigrant (by Harry Golden); Read All About It (Historic newspapers); America's Forgotten Architecture (transportation) 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 63.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 29 #1 ): 1977 January - March
Paperback As new except for faint edgewear. Hacienda La Esperanza (Puerto Rico Gristmill's; What Style Is It? (Part 4 of 4); Teaching Children To See (Colorado Springs); Games Americans Played; To Market, To Market; Elephants Remembered 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 64.  The Universities' Position with Regard to the Visual Arts
Hardbound Inscribed and signed by artist. Date added. Tight, yellowed, occasional light pencil underlining in otherwise clean interior, light age soil to covers, slight tilt. Corners of covers are worn through. Paper over boards ripped along back spine @2-1/2 (6.5cm). The Universities' Position with Regard to the Visual Arts, Analyzed by Jean Labatut at the Architectural League of New York, June 8, 1944 32 pages (8x5.5, 20.3x14cm). 
Price: 24.95 USD

 
 
 65.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 28 #3 ): 1976 July - September
Paperback As new except for sunned spine and faint edgewear. Frank Lloyd Wright Home & Studio (OakPark, IL); Our Wright Houses (WI); Famous & Forgotten Women; Harvests of History; America's Number One Salesmen; Currier & Ives; Bi-Centennial Outlook: What Style is It? (Part 2 of 4) 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 66.  An Exhibition of American Painting for a Professor of American Art
Trade Paperback Tight, slight yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Small amount of chipping to fold edge of cover. Staple-bound, unpaginated (8-7/8x6, 26x15.5cm) to honor Professor Oliver Larkin...we have tried to follow the interests Mr. Larkin emphasized in his book, Art and Life in America... Sort biography, catalog of exhibits, 10 full page black and white illustrations, bibliography. 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 
 67.  Art from Ganondagan: The Village of Peace
Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! Just southeast of Rochester, New York, in the town of Victor, lies Ganondagan (ga·NON·da·gan), the site of a Native American community that was a flourishing, vibrant center for the Seneca people. 56 page, staple-bound (9 x8). Includes 76 black and white illustrations of pieces from the collection. 
Price: 34.95 USD

 
 68.  Bambi's Woodland Adventure
Hardbound As new except for sticker remnants. Walt Disney : Choose Your Own Adventure 
Price: 16.95 USD

 
 
 69.  Beatificazione, Piazza San Pietro, 3 Settembre 2000 (Beatification Ceremony, St. Peter's Square, 9/3/2000)
Paperback Program for the Beatification Ceremony (3/9/2000) conducted by Pope John Paul II for the beatification of Pius IX, John XXIII, Guilaume-Joseph Chaminade & Columba Marmion. The biographies of the candidates are presented in Italian, French, Spanish & English. The liturgy is primarily in Italian with sections presented in multiple languages. Ilustrations include portraits and other color plates as well as music lines for the songs of the mass. The only flaws are lightly curled outside corners of the front cover. 
Price: 41.36 USD

 
 70.  Celebrate India 1999: The Tulika Diary of Indian Crafts
Trade Paperback As new, unread but with a gift inscription which appears to be from the publisher's staff. A daily diary lavishly illustrated with 4 color drawings and full descriptions of the many and varied crafts of India organized to the appropriate season. 
Price: 9.86 USD

 
 
 71.  National Academy of Design, 140th Annual Exhibition, February 25 - March 21, 1965
Paperback Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior edges, faint curl. Faint corner crease to front cover. Brown cover, faded at spine edge. 104 pages + ads, staple bound (center page loose from staple). 25 black and white prints. Priced list of exhibits; artists list with addresses; members list. 
Price: 36.95 USD

 
 72.  My Bar-Mitzvah Book 29
Paperback Tight, bright, interior has check marks in margin, exterior is age-soiled, slight curl. 32 page(9.5x6) staple-bound, grey cover with blue lettering. Owner's name on front cover. Text in Hebrew 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 73.  My Funny Face Book (Fun to Do Books)
Oversize Paperback Still in shrink wrap. Easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step drawings and photos …Learn how to transform yourself into a cute bunny or a funny clown, using simple face paints with an easy-to-make matching hat… 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 74.  Science, Technology and Ethics: The Connecticut Scholar, Number 3
Trade Paperback As new except for slight age soiling to edges. Includes: With Man for its object: The Technological Imperative at the Moral Frontiers; Philosophical Aspects of Technology; Deciding about Dying: the coming New Round of Controversy; Ethical Issues in Research Involving Human Subjects; Ethics and Recombinant DNA Research; Animal Rights: A Symposium 
Price: 12.99 USD

 
 
 75.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 24 #2 ): 1972 April - June
Paperback As new except for corner crease to cover and page 1 and fading to spine. Hotel del Coranado (San Diego, CA): Southern California Architecture & Crafts; Today's Youth., Preservation in Small towns(Harrisville, NH, Jacksonville,OR); Preservation for the People (Cincinnati, OH): Overcoming Cultural Embarrassment(NM); The Second Trail of Tears(TN); Veneer of the Orient 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 76.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 27 #1 ): 1975 January /March
Paperback As new except for sunning of spine and 2 small chips on front cover. Alaska; Cast Iron Architecture; Amateurs Guide to Architectural Photography; Breweries; Stillman Brass Foundry(Providence, RI); Windmills; Ithaca(NY) 
Price: 5.50 USD

 
 
 77.  Seasonal Celebrations Coast to Coast
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright & clean. Slight edgewear. Recipes for Special Occasions and Casual Entertaining from Popular Inns Across America Red Lion(Stockbridge, MA) Rabbitt Hill (Lower Waterford, VT), Roycroft (East Aurora, NY), Rose Inn (Ithaca, NY), Brand House at Rose Hill (Lexington, KY), Stone Manor (Middletown, MD), Main Street In (Hilton Head, SC), Casa Madrona (Sausalito, CA), Castle Marne (Denver, CO), White Mountain Lodge (Greer, AZ), Inn of the 
Price: 7.99 USD

 
 78.  Turning Points: Essays in the Art of Science Fiction

Price: 8.95 USD

 
 
 79.  Twachtman in Gloucester: His Last Years, 1900-1902
Oversize Paperback As new except for curl and tiny chips on spine ends. a fierce individualist among American Impressionists who has emerged as one of the most important and experimental artists of his time… Over 40 illustrations, half in color, plus three essays by eminent Twachtman scholars. 88 pages, 10x8.75 (25.4x22.2cm) 
Price: 36.95 USD

 
 80.  Typewriter Topics: the International Office Equipment Magazine -The 50th anniversary Historical Number
Oversize Hardbound Photocopy of the magazine, hardbound into a pin binding from which the last few pages have come loose. 194 pages (11-1/4x8-5/8 (28.6x21.9cm). 
Price: 18.95 USD

 
 
 81.  Handbook on Roses (Special printing of Plants & Gardens Vol. 36, No. 1 #92)
Trade Paperback Planting, Pruning, Year-Round Care, Contemporary and Old Roses, Landscape Planning and Uses, Arranging and Exhibiting, Hybridizing and Propagating As new except for bump to bottom corner. Staple bound. 
Price: 5.99 USD

 
 82.  Hebrew at your fingertips: The new Pocket Guide to Israeli Hebrew
Paperback As new except for slight curl. Pocket size. selection of the words that would be useful to a traveler in Israel. Hebrew words are shown both in the original spelling with vowel points) and a transliteration into English letters. Includes a small street map. 
Price: 5.36 USD

 
 
 83.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 24 # 4): 1972 October- December
Paperback As new except for faded spine with tiny chips. Utopia, Bishop Hill (IL); Olof Krans, Prairie Painter; Lost America, Mississippi to the Pacific; Stephen Blumberg's Victorians; Reconstruction; Woodlawn (Alexandria, VA); Golden Age of Horticulture; challenge of the Bicentennial 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 84.  Paintings from the Berlin Museums: Exhibited in Co-operation with The Department of the Army
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Slight edgewear. Catalog of the exhibit at the Metropolitan Museum, New York, May 17 through June 12, 1948. List of 148 items exhibited + 52 full-page black and white photos. 10x7, 25.5x17.5cm) 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 85.  Guide Illustre du Musee Des Arts Decoratifs
Trade Paperback Slight loosening of the cover glue, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, slight flare to front cover. Tiny bump to 1 corner. 1/2 rip to spine edge. Guide to the Pavillon de Marsan of the Louvre with 24 black and white plates. Text in French. 
Price: 18.95 USD

 
 86.  say Danish Cheese please
Paperback 16 page pamphlet with full color illustrations. Chart identifying Danish Cheeses, portions, suggestions for entertaining, recipes. 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 
 87.  Historic Preservation (Vol. 27 #3 ): 1975 July - September
Paperback As new except for faint corner wear. Micronesia; The Enriching Black Presence' Brands of the Old West; New Hampshire: Preservation Defines; Amoskeag Millyard (Manchester, NH); The College of Charleston; Woodrow Wilson 
Price: 5.95 USD

 
 88.  The Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, vol. 1 AD-BA
Oversize Hardbound As new except for slight tilt. Red leatherette with black frame and gilt lettering. Detailed instructions with photo illustration. This volume includes: Accurate electrical repairs; Achieving efficient heating; Aids to Plumbing; All about concrete; Appliance repair and much more through Improvised Barbecues. 192 pages, 11-1/8x7-3/4 (28.2x19.7cm) 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 
 89.  Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (3 volumes)
Paperback Boxed set. 3 volumes appear unread but Volume 1 has a crease on the spine and slight rubbing by hinge. Volumes 2 & 3, as new. The box shows shelfwear and faint age soil. Abridged by D.M. Low. The definitive work on the Roman Empire. 
Price: 17.95 USD

 
 90.  General Guide to the American Museum of Natural History
Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean for age, slight curl. Edgewear, spine chipped top & bottom, a few faint creases. 239 pages of text and photos about the museum and its collections. 
Price: 8.06 USD

 
 
 91.  Fanfare: The Magazine for Serious Record Collectors - Volume 14, No. 2, November/December 1990
Trade Paperback As new. Interviews with Andrew Schenck (Success in Musical America), Neuma's Shirish Korde (Doing the Right Thing), Thomas Allen, Janos Sebestyen and Yuli Turovsky; An Anthology of Australian Music on Disc; plus regular features. 
Price: 10.95 USD

 
 92.  Fascinating Bible Facts: People, Places & Events
Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! 302 pages with 4-color photos illustrating each item. Sections: About the Bible; Language and Literature; Animals and Plants; Temples and Synagogues; Worship and Religious Practices; Everyday Life; People and Groups; and Geography. 
Price: 11.66 USD

 
 
 93.  Fun With Chinese Characters (The Straits Times Collection, Volume 2)
Trade Paperback As new except for owner's name on 1st page. imaginative and humorous interpretations of Chinese characters seen through the discerning eye of a cartoonist...Sequel to Fun With Chinese Characters, Volume I 
Price: 13.95 USD

 
 94.  Future Concepts: The World of Syd Mead (Car Styling Vol. 89 1 2 Special Edition)
Oversize Paperback As new except for small bump to bottom back corner and faint foxing on the interior top edge of the DJ. 120 pages, dual language (English/Japanese), profusely illustrated with drawings and photos (9.75 x 10.25). Mead creates futuristic forms with a unique sensibility...goal of this volume is to scrutinize how Mead's talents are applied in the world of industrial design. Includes his work for the films Bladerunner and 2010. 
Price: 189.95 USD

 
 
 95.  Gardens of Cornwall '97: Open Guide
Paperback As new but no longer crisp. Front side is map of Cornwall with legend and keyed to Gardens open 'all year round', frequently', and on specific dates during the 1997 'Cornwall Festival of Spring Gardens'. The back side gives detailed information: owner, address, map key, description, phone, open times, price group visit information, facilities, notes. for 74 gardens. Folded to 8-1/4x5-5/8 (21x14.3cm), opens to 16.5x27.5. (41.9x69.8cm) 
Price: 4.95 USD

 
 96.  Household Hints: Summer 1991, Volume 2 Number 1
Paperback As new. 98 pages. 7-3/4x5-1/4. 100's of Surefire Ways to Cut Your Cleaning and Cooking Time in Half! 
Price: 9.95 USD

 
 
 97.  Openbaar Kunstbezit #4: Stichting Voor Ethetische Vorming, Door Middel Van de Radio, in Woord En Beeld
Oversize Hardbound Ring bound. Binder worn on corners of spine, 1-1/4 rip on top hinge, slight slope to top cover, age yellowed end papers. Age yellowing to title page. Foxing to 1st print only. Otherwise in excellent condition. 40 high quality glossy color prints and 2-page commentary on each. Text in Dutch. 
Price: 16.99 USD

 
 98.  Better Homes and Gardens Celebrate the Season 2002
Oversize Hardbound As new except for slight damage to bottom edge of cover. Pur your own personal touch on decorations, meals and gifts for the winter Holiday Season. 
Price: 6.95 USD

 
 
 99.  Family Reunion Handbook: A Complete guide to Reunion Planning
Trade Paperback As new-gift quality! Featuring: Resource Directory; Web Information; How to Find People; Games & Activities; Feeding the Family; Site Selection; Newsletters & Mailers; Entertainment 
Price: 12.95 USD

 
 100.  Family Circle: Carefree Summer Meals
Magazine Tight, faint age fading, clean, a little edge wear. Easy on the Budget, Easy on the Cook: Fruits & Vegetables to Cook, Preserve & Freeze; Main Dishes under 50 cents a Serving; Fun barbecues & Cookouts; Fabulous Company Meals on a Shoestring 
Price: 4.99 USD

 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Shipping is $2.65 for first pound via Media Mail in the US, +$.50 for each additional pound. Shipping is based on WEIGHT. Most mass market paperbacks weigh under a pound, tradepaperbacks are 1.5, hardcovers are genererally 2.5-4 depending on size. ORDERS OVER $25 SHIP FOR FREE VIA MEDIA MAIL
 
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RainyDayPaperback.com Powered by ChrisLands.com