|
|
|
|
1.
|
The Garden's Poetry (Hebrew Edition) Hardcover As new -gift quality! . Poems with outstanding color photo illustrations on facing page. Unpaginated. Text in Hebrew. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Language: Skills & Use Oversize Hardbound As new. English Language Textbook. Parts of speech, structure and usage. Full color Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The Voyage of Columbus Oversize Hardbound As new pop-up book with all moveable parts in working condition. Told in Columbus' own words with 3-dimensional illustrations. 10.75x8.75 (27x22cm). Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
manuel des etudes litteraires francaises: Xxe siecle Hardbound Tight, bright, clean, square. Some foxing to page edges. Notes in the section on Gide. Highlights of French literature in the 20th century. Artists and their art. Text in French. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Maremma: Parco dell'Uccellina - Museo Archeologico e d'Arte Oversize Paperback As new except for corner crease on front cover and slight curl. Full color photos (on heavy, glossy paper) of the Province of Grosseto - Ansedonia, Orbetello, Monte Argentario, Proto Santo Stefano, Talamone, Follonica, Massa Marittima. Monte Amiata, Santa Fiora, Sovana and more. Descriptions are in Italian, Swedish, English, French & German. 9.5x7.75 (24.1x19.7 cm). Price:
42.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Brave New Worlds: America's Futurist Vision Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, square. 71 pages (12x5.75). First catalog of a portion of the Mitchell Wolfson Jr. Collection - part of the collection -chosen to stress American, British and Italian design and decorative arts from1885 to 1945. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Osborne Grupo de Empresas Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Edgewear and slight rubbing to covers. Corporate brochure, with lavish photos and maps of holdings, of the Spanish wine making group which includes: Osborne y Cia, Odisa, Duff Gordon, Jonas Torres, Bodegas Montecillo, Osborne (Vinhos de Portugal), Anis del Mono, Coivisa, & Destilerias del Guadelete. Dual language: Spanish/English (10.25 x9.75 -unpaginated) Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #4 ): 1979 July/August Paperback As new except for mailing label remnants on rear cover and @ 1/2 of spine cover missing at bottom. National Trust Headquarters restoration; National Gallery Beginnings (DC); Cross Street Market(Baltimore, MD); Pipe organ restoration; Charleston(SC); Lesotho, Africa; Old stadiums Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Photographs: Sale catalog #1801 - October 5, 1998 Paperback As new except for faint curl. 273 lots of 19th and 20th Century Photographs with illustration, description, and price range of each. Cover photo William Keck's Dining Room Window Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #6 ):1981 November/December Paperback As new but has address label on front cover, faded spine, some edgewear, rubbing to front cover, 1/2 rip on bottom edge of front cover. Using Solar Energy/ The art of Plaster/Shaky Bridges/ Rebirth on Main Street/ Saga of a Historic District Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
It's a Fact Hardbound As new. amaze your family, astonish your friends, with this fully illustrated collection of more than 1400 incredible facts…Can you believe that: Saudi Arabia imports sand from Scotland and camels from North Africa…the human neck has the same number of bones as the neck of a giraffe... Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
John Gielgud's Production of Hamlet Oversize Paperback Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. About the play, the famous actors who have played Hamlet (with photos), the principals of this production (with photos), the author, the costumes, the story and books about Hamlet. 34 pages, 11.5x11.75 (29.2x29.8cm). Oversize, may require additional postage for Priority or International . Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #5 ):1981 September/October Paperback As new but has address label on front cover, bumped top corner, and small chips on spine ends. Rating Restoration/ Corporate Takeovers/ Mail-Order Houses/ Neighborhood Alliances/ Yaddo/ After Italy's Quake Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Stalin's Correspondence with Churchill and Atlee 1941-1945 Trade Paperback Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, faint curl. Faded spine and rubbed cover edges. correspondence between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the USSR and the Presidents of the U.S.A. And Prime Ministers of Great Britain during the Great Patriotic War of 1941-1945 from the Commission for the Publication of Diplomatic Documents under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR full text of all documents available in the Soviet Union ...during the period in question. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Star Trek Chronology: The History of the Future Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! 184 pages, black and white illustrations and photos (11 x 8.5). Chronology from the beginning through 2368 (Year 5 of Star Trek: The Next Generation). With an Appendices of Undatable Events and Other Uncertainties , Alternate Timelines, Timeline Chart, Regarding Stardates & Writing Credits (Including Robert Bloch, Harlan Ellison & Theodore Sturgeon). Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Make Your Own Starship: Romulan Bird of Prey Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! Make your own starship - includes all the pieces you'll need to make your own model ship! Full color, glossy, cover-weight paper pieces to punch out and assemble. Full directions. Great gift for a Star Trek fan! 11x8.5 (27.9x21.6cm) Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The most famous bat in the world Paperback 16-pg 4-color glossy pamphlet with great pictures and basic information about bats, published by Bacardi Rum whose trademark is a fruit bat. As new except for a little rubbing on staple edge. Price:
3.56 USD
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Treasure Chest: Songs of Sacred Beauty Trade Paperback As new except for page yellowing. Words and music (used a solo and piano accompaniment or 4-part vocal) to 44 hymns. 48 pages, staple-bound (9.25x6.75) Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Touchstones: A Book of Daily Meditations for Men Paperback As new. To supplement a Twelve Step Program. addresses such concerns as spirituality, intimacy, loneliness, and relating others as a spouse, father or friend. It offers a year's worth of daily readings, each of which includes a quote, a meditation, and a closing thought. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Rock Garden Quarterly, Winter 2000 (Volume 58, Number 1) As new except for light corner bump and faint stain on cover. Magazine format, pages 1-87 (9x6). Articles on Leafy Saxifrages, Alliums, Vacciniums, Thymes, Southeastern Habitats, Olympic Mountain and Mt. Rainier plants. Plus Annual Meeting flyer. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
San Francisco (Insight guide) Trade Paperback everything you'll ever need in a guide book Photos, keyed maps, evaluations, hotels, eating place & phone numbers. As new-gift quality! Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #4 ):1981 July/August Paperback As new but has address label on back cover and tiny chips on spine ends. Addressing South Street Seaport/ Victory in Chicago/ Cemetery Art/ Portland's(OR)Dynamic Duo/ Memphis Self-Help Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #3): 1981May/June Paperback As new but has address label on back cover and tiny chip on bottom of spine. Mining the West; North Carolina's Unique Fund/Olmstead Parks/ Amazing Eastfield(NY)/Fabrics/An Urban Dialogue Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 33 #2) :1981 March/April Paperback As new but has address label on back cover, tiny crease on bottom corner and tiny chip at bottom of spine. Preserving Rural America/Arson/ Sailor's Snug Harbor(Staten Island, NY)/ Pasadena/ Architectural Salvage/ Devoted to Bricks (North Yarmouth, ME) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Ally McBeal: the Totally Unauthorized Guide Oversize Paperback As new except for faint wear to exterior edges. Untouched by Network censors - the perfect book for unisex bathrooms everywhere191pages. 8x7-1/2. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
American Photography Showcase: Volume 9 Oversize Hardbound 408 pages of 4-color commercial photographs, alpha by photographer with US region. Seriously canted. Index tabs are all bent. DJ edgeworn, big chip out of spine end and back corner, large rips on hinge. Oversize and heavy - may require additional shipping charges. Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #3 ): 1980 May/June Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover, slight edgewear and 2 small smudges on front cover. Quiet Storm over Sleepy Seaports; The Ozarks..;National Museum of History & Technology...The Texas Nobody Knows; Detroit...restaurants; old Delaware buildings...; Context Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 #2 ): 1980 March/April Paperback As new but has address label on back cover, chip at spine bottom & light crease on back cover. Ozette(WA); Savannah; Liberty Ship Jeremiah O'Brien; Monticello's Grove; Santa Fe Trail Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #6 ): 1979 November/December Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover. Smithing; Historic Bridges; Mark Twain's Christmas (Hartford, CT); Costa Rican History; June Havoc (Cannondale, CT); Beating the Odds; One Summer I Rebuilt a Chateau; Restoration: Homework before Housework. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 32 # 4):1980 July/August Paperback As new but has mailing label on back cover and 2 small smudges on front cover. Hanalei Valley (Kauai, HI); Pond Branch(TN); Single occupancy[ hotels; Columbia University preservation program; Lowell National Historical Park (MA); Holy Cross Abbey (VA); House moving; Ceiling Fans; Drying flowers and herbs Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Norman Hall's Police Exam Preparation Handbook Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! Everything you need to know thoroughly covered in one book…Complete practice exams, Answer keys, Tips to Boost Scores, Memory Aids… 301 pages, 11x8.5 (27.9x21.6cm). Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Just so Stories (??????? ?????) Paperback Tight, yellowed, clean interior, age soiled exterior with writing on back cover, slight curl. Small rip on bottom edge of hinge and on bottom edge of back cover. Intro and notes are in Russian but text of stories is English. English/Russian vocabulary. 80 page, black & white illustrations, staple-bound, 7-7/8x5-1/8 (20x13 cm) Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 31 #2 ): 1979 March/April Paperback As new except for 2 small chips on front cover. Crested Butte(CO); Pioneer Quilts; Weeksville & Bedford-Stuyvesant; Main Streets(IN & SD); Education programs for schools; Energy Saving; Railroad Stations (Berkley, CA) Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Liebesabenteuer aus 1001 Nacht Hardbound Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Small, faint spot on cover. No DJ. Grey with red front sketch and spine. Gilt lettering. 406 pages (7.5x5). Text in German Price:
8.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Lighthouses of the United States (MAP) Oversize Paperback Map As New, folded in Very Good folder. Slight crease on folder corners only. US map with label locating each lighthouse. Inset maps for Alaska, Hawaii, Great Lakes, New York Harbor & Connecticut, Rhode Island & Massachusetts, and Maine. Border of lighthouse paintings. Back side lists lighthouse alphabetically by state, whether light house is active or inactive, current and original name, dates built, altered, replaced. 38.75 x 25 (101.7 x 70cm) Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #3 ): 1978 July/September Paperback As new. Colonial Roots - And Blooms; Open the Doors for the Handicapped; Alleys; Venerable Ark Rides the Tides (San Francisco Houseboats); Door Knockers; Cobblestone Houses (Monroe County, NY; German Village (Columbus, OH) Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #4 ): 1978 October - December Paperback As new except for a few chips on back cover. New Uses for Large Estates (NY); Rub a Landmark; When a Factory is Home (elderly housing); Images of a Town (townscape planning); Spotlight on an Old Lighthouse (Grosse Point, IL); 1978 Essay & Poetry Winners Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Magnum Landscape Hardbound As new except for faint tilt. The photographs gathered in this book invite use to rediscover landscape, and urge us to think more profoundly about the planet earth. 1984 pages of photography, mostly black and white (6.25x8.5) Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
La Chanson de Roland (tome I & II- 2 books) Paperback Tome II -As new except for faint edgewear. Tome I -Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear and creased corner on front cover. Text in French. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #2 ): 1978 April - June Paperback As new except for slight sunning of spine, a few chips on covers and slight edgewear. Relics...Landmarks in Progress; Hear That Whistle Blow Again(steam railroad restoration); The Train Stopped Here Erie RR Stations); Doorway to America (Ellis Island); Camp Meetin' Time (Rock Springs, Lincoln County, NC; 19th Century Planned Communities (NJ, IL, MA, OH); Stanford University: An Academic Inner City; Industrial Metamorphosis (Seattle, WA) Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 29 #2 ): 1977 April - June Paperback As new except for sunning of spine, a few small chips on covers, 1/4 tear at spine bottom. Home & Harbor (Tao House, Danville, CA); SOS (maritime preservation); Northwest Seaport (Seattle, WA); Klondike Photographer's Lode; Nashville waterfront; Nonfiction World of Writers (author's homes); Churches in the Woods (Berlin & Poestenkill, NY); How to Publish the News (newsletters) Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 30 #1 ):1978 January-March Paperback As new except for crease on bottom back cover, sunned spine, faint chips and some spotting on front cover. Preservation in Florida; Coral Gables; Palm Beach; Jacksonville; 1977 Essay & Poetry Winners; Suited to a T(Houses & Letters); Remember Our Not-So-Distant Past(20th Century construction); What an Inventory Finds (El Paso, TX) Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 28 #4 ): 1976 October - December Paperback As new except for tiny chip at bottom of spine. Decade of Action; Meeting Houses (by State); 21 Rules for Successful Legislation; What Style Is IT? (Part 3 of 4); Jazz is Back; Jewish Immigrant (by Harry Golden); Read All About It (Historic newspapers); America's Forgotten Architecture (transportation) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 29 #1 ): 1977 January - March Paperback As new except for faint edgewear. Hacienda La Esperanza (Puerto Rico Gristmill's; What Style Is It? (Part 4 of 4); Teaching Children To See (Colorado Springs); Games Americans Played; To Market, To Market; Elephants Remembered Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
The Universities' Position with Regard to the Visual Arts Hardbound Inscribed and signed by artist. Date added. Tight, yellowed, occasional light pencil underlining in otherwise clean interior, light age soil to covers, slight tilt. Corners of covers are worn through. Paper over boards ripped along back spine @2-1/2 (6.5cm). The Universities' Position with Regard to the Visual Arts, Analyzed by Jean Labatut at the Architectural League of New York, June 8, 1944 32 pages (8x5.5, 20.3x14cm). Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 28 #3 ): 1976 July - September Paperback As new except for sunned spine and faint edgewear. Frank Lloyd Wright Home & Studio (OakPark, IL); Our Wright Houses (WI); Famous & Forgotten Women; Harvests of History; America's Number One Salesmen; Currier & Ives; Bi-Centennial Outlook: What Style is It? (Part 2 of 4) Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
An Exhibition of American Painting for a Professor of American Art Trade Paperback Tight, slight yellowing, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight curl. Small amount of chipping to fold edge of cover. Staple-bound, unpaginated (8-7/8x6, 26x15.5cm) to honor Professor Oliver Larkin...we have tried to follow the interests Mr. Larkin emphasized in his book, Art and Life in America... Sort biography, catalog of exhibits, 10 full page black and white illustrations, bibliography. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
Art from Ganondagan: The Village of Peace Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! Just southeast of Rochester, New York, in the town of Victor, lies Ganondagan (ga·NON·da·gan), the site of a Native American community that was a flourishing, vibrant center for the Seneca people. 56 page, staple-bound (9 x8). Includes 76 black and white illustrations of pieces from the collection. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
Bambi's Woodland Adventure Hardbound As new except for sticker remnants. Walt Disney : Choose Your Own Adventure Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Beatificazione, Piazza San Pietro, 3 Settembre 2000 (Beatification Ceremony, St. Peter's Square, 9/3/2000) Paperback Program for the Beatification Ceremony (3/9/2000) conducted by Pope John Paul II for the beatification of Pius IX, John XXIII, Guilaume-Joseph Chaminade & Columba Marmion. The biographies of the candidates are presented in Italian, French, Spanish & English. The liturgy is primarily in Italian with sections presented in multiple languages. Ilustrations include portraits and other color plates as well as music lines for the songs of the mass. The only flaws are lightly curled outside corners of the front cover. Price:
41.36 USD
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
Celebrate India 1999: The Tulika Diary of Indian Crafts Trade Paperback As new, unread but with a gift inscription which appears to be from the publisher's staff. A daily diary lavishly illustrated with 4 color drawings and full descriptions of the many and varied crafts of India organized to the appropriate season. Price:
9.86 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
My Bar-Mitzvah Book 29 Paperback Tight, bright, interior has check marks in margin, exterior is age-soiled, slight curl. 32 page(9.5x6) staple-bound, grey cover with blue lettering. Owner's name on front cover. Text in Hebrew Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
My Funny Face Book (Fun to Do Books) Oversize Paperback Still in shrink wrap. Easy-to-follow instructions, step-by-step drawings and photos …Learn how to transform yourself into a cute bunny or a funny clown, using simple face paints with an easy-to-make matching hat… Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Science, Technology and Ethics: The Connecticut Scholar, Number 3 Trade Paperback As new except for slight age soiling to edges. Includes: With Man for its object: The Technological Imperative at the Moral Frontiers; Philosophical Aspects of Technology; Deciding about Dying: the coming New Round of Controversy; Ethical Issues in Research Involving Human Subjects; Ethics and Recombinant DNA Research; Animal Rights: A Symposium Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 24 #2 ): 1972 April - June Paperback As new except for corner crease to cover and page 1 and fading to spine. Hotel del Coranado (San Diego, CA): Southern California Architecture & Crafts; Today's Youth., Preservation in Small towns(Harrisville, NH, Jacksonville,OR); Preservation for the People (Cincinnati, OH): Overcoming Cultural Embarrassment(NM); The Second Trail of Tears(TN); Veneer of the Orient Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 27 #1 ): 1975 January /March Paperback As new except for sunning of spine and 2 small chips on front cover. Alaska; Cast Iron Architecture; Amateurs Guide to Architectural Photography; Breweries; Stillman Brass Foundry(Providence, RI); Windmills; Ithaca(NY) Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Seasonal Celebrations Coast to Coast Oversize Paperback Tight, bright & clean. Slight edgewear. Recipes for Special Occasions and Casual Entertaining from Popular Inns Across America Red Lion(Stockbridge, MA) Rabbitt Hill (Lower Waterford, VT), Roycroft (East Aurora, NY), Rose Inn (Ithaca, NY), Brand House at Rose Hill (Lexington, KY), Stone Manor (Middletown, MD), Main Street In (Hilton Head, SC), Casa Madrona (Sausalito, CA), Castle Marne (Denver, CO), White Mountain Lodge (Greer, AZ), Inn of the Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Twachtman in Gloucester: His Last Years, 1900-1902 Oversize Paperback As new except for curl and tiny chips on spine ends. a fierce individualist among American Impressionists who has emerged as one of the most important and experimental artists of his time… Over 40 illustrations, half in color, plus three essays by eminent Twachtman scholars. 88 pages, 10x8.75 (25.4x22.2cm) Price:
36.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
Hebrew at your fingertips: The new Pocket Guide to Israeli Hebrew Paperback As new except for slight curl. Pocket size. selection of the words that would be useful to a traveler in Israel. Hebrew words are shown both in the original spelling with vowel points) and a transliteration into English letters. Includes a small street map. Price:
5.36 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 24 # 4): 1972 October- December Paperback As new except for faded spine with tiny chips. Utopia, Bishop Hill (IL); Olof Krans, Prairie Painter; Lost America, Mississippi to the Pacific; Stephen Blumberg's Victorians; Reconstruction; Woodlawn (Alexandria, VA); Golden Age of Horticulture; challenge of the Bicentennial Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Guide Illustre du Musee Des Arts Decoratifs Trade Paperback Slight loosening of the cover glue, yellowed, light age soil to exterior, slight flare to front cover. Tiny bump to 1 corner. 1/2 rip to spine edge. Guide to the Pavillon de Marsan of the Louvre with 24 black and white plates. Text in French. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
say Danish Cheese please Paperback 16 page pamphlet with full color illustrations. Chart identifying Danish Cheeses, portions, suggestions for entertaining, recipes. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Historic Preservation (Vol. 27 #3 ): 1975 July - September Paperback As new except for faint corner wear. Micronesia; The Enriching Black Presence' Brands of the Old West; New Hampshire: Preservation Defines; Amoskeag Millyard (Manchester, NH); The College of Charleston; Woodrow Wilson Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
The Practical Handyman's Encyclopedia, vol. 1 AD-BA Oversize Hardbound As new except for slight tilt. Red leatherette with black frame and gilt lettering. Detailed instructions with photo illustration. This volume includes: Accurate electrical repairs; Achieving efficient heating; Aids to Plumbing; All about concrete; Appliance repair and much more through Improvised Barbecues. 192 pages, 11-1/8x7-3/4 (28.2x19.7cm) Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (3 volumes) Paperback Boxed set. 3 volumes appear unread but Volume 1 has a crease on the spine and slight rubbing by hinge. Volumes 2 & 3, as new. The box shows shelfwear and faint age soil. Abridged by D.M. Low. The definitive work on the Roman Empire. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
Fascinating Bible Facts: People, Places & Events Oversize Paperback As new - gift quality! 302 pages with 4-color photos illustrating each item. Sections: About the Bible; Language and Literature; Animals and Plants; Temples and Synagogues; Worship and Religious Practices; Everyday Life; People and Groups; and Geography. Price:
11.66 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
Future Concepts: The World of Syd Mead (Car Styling Vol. 89 1 2 Special Edition) Oversize Paperback As new except for small bump to bottom back corner and faint foxing on the interior top edge of the DJ. 120 pages, dual language (English/Japanese), profusely illustrated with drawings and photos (9.75 x 10.25). Mead creates futuristic forms with a unique sensibility...goal of this volume is to scrutinize how Mead's talents are applied in the world of industrial design. Includes his work for the films Bladerunner and 2010. Price:
189.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
Gardens of Cornwall '97: Open Guide Paperback As new but no longer crisp. Front side is map of Cornwall with legend and keyed to Gardens open 'all year round', frequently', and on specific dates during the 1997 'Cornwall Festival of Spring Gardens'. The back side gives detailed information: owner, address, map key, description, phone, open times, price group visit information, facilities, notes. for 74 gardens. Folded to 8-1/4x5-5/8 (21x14.3cm), opens to 16.5x27.5. (41.9x69.8cm) Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
Family Circle: Carefree Summer Meals Magazine Tight, faint age fading, clean, a little edge wear. Easy on the Budget, Easy on the Cook: Fruits & Vegetables to Cook, Preserve & Freeze; Main Dishes under 50 cents a Serving; Fun barbecues & Cookouts; Fabulous Company Meals on a Shoestring Price:
4.99 USD
|
|
|